Socialist Republic of Vietnam
Vietnam Visa Information and Service for Independent Travelers


 
Vietnamvisasite.com
Home

+Visa +Arrival

Who need Vietnam visa?
How visa service work?
What are all the fees?
Check fee & Apply visa
Vietnam visa on arrival
Urgent visa service
Visa approval letter
Sample of Vietnam visa
Types of Vietnam visa
Vietnam visa FAQs
Refund policy
Terms and conditions
Information about us
B2B partners
sitemap
+Urgent +Visa

Help Desk

Vietnam visa help with Yahoo   Vietnam visa help with Skype   Send us email

Vietnam Visa FAQs

Vietnam visa frequently asked questions: Who need Vietnam visa?

Vietnam visa frequently asked questions: Where to get Vietnam visa stamped?

Vietnam visa frequently asked questions: What about passport validity?

Vietnam visa frequently asked questions: What information do I have to provide for your visa service?

Vietnam visa FAQs: Can I change information after getting visa approval letter?

Vietnam visa FAQs: What about photo requirement?

Vietnam visa FAQs: Do I need to buy air ticket before applying visa?

Vietnam visa FAQs: Can I stay in Vietnam longer than visa permission?

Vietnam visa FAQs: What is your visa service?

Vietnam visa information: Can I get refund if my visa application be declined?

Vietnam visa questions: How can I get visa approval letter?

Vietnam visa questions: What is visa processing time?

Vietnam visa questions: What are working days?

Vietnam visa answers: How long in advance should I apply visa?

Vietnam visa answers: Can I enter Vietnam later than my granted arrival date in visa approval letter?

Vietnam visa answers: What about visa(s) for child(ren)?

Vietnam visa questions and answers: What are your accepted payment methods?

Vietnam visa questions and answers: Can I arrange Vietnam visa my self?


A- Who need Vietnam visa?
Most of foreigners who wish to visit Vietnam are required Vietnam entry visas (issued prior to departure by local Vietnam Embassy/Consulate) or Pre-approved letters (issued by Vietnam Immigration Office to get visa stamped on arrival at Vietnam's International Airports). Both are supplied before arrival, except for citizens of countries having bilateral agreements on visa exemption. Check if you need Vietnam visa and how to get Vietnam visa in your country


A- Where to get Vietnam visa stamped?

You can get Vietnam visa stamped at your pointed Vietnam Embassy/Consulate or at Vietnam International Airport (for visa on arrival)


A- What about passport validity?
To apply for a visa to Vietnam, your passport must have at least 6 month's validity. Therefore, if your passport is about to expire, please get a new one before applying for your visa in order to avoid unwanted problems at the airport.


A- What information do I have to provide for your visa service?
- Full name (exactly as in your passport)
- Date of birth
- Nationality
- Passport number
- Date of arrival
- Purpose of visit


A- Can I change information after getting visa approval letter?
Once you receive the approval letter issued by Immigration Office (even after you apply and we submitted your application the Office), you cannot modify any information stated on the letter. In case you need to change these details or plan to arrive earlier than the approved date, you have to to reapply for a new visa approval letter.


A- What about photo requirement?
- Photographs must be identical, taken within the past 6 months.
- The image size from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head should be between 1 inch and 13/8 inches.
- The photographs may be in color or black and white.
- The photo must be full face, front view with a plain white or off-white background.
- Photographs should be taken in normal street attire, without a hat or headgear that obscures the hair or hairline.
- Uniforms should not be worn in photographs with the exception of religious attire which is worn daily.
- If prescription glasses, a hearing device, wig or similar articles are normally and consistently worn, they should be worn when the picture is taken.
- Dark glasses or nonprescription glasses with tinted lenses are not acceptable unless required for medical reasons. A medical certificate may be required to support the wearing of such glasses in the photographs.


A- Do I need to buy air ticket before applying visa?
You do not need to buy your air ticket upon applying visa.


A- Can I stay in Vietnam longer than visa permission?
Yes, providing that you have to have your visa extended. Once to be in Vietnam, you can renew visa, extend your stay at any travel agent.


A- What is your visa service?
To help travelers get visa easier, save time and money, we provide visa service with a flat fee. With our service, all you do are: 1-Sending us your passport information; 2-Settle payment for the service; 3-Bring approval letter to get Vietnam visa stamped at Vietnam airport or pointed Vietnam Embassy/Consulate. See detail of our visa service


A- Can I get refund if my visa application be declined?
Yes, you will get full refund for visa service fee if your application is declined by Immigration Office.


A- How can I get visa approval letter?
A copy of the Approval letter will be scanned and send to you by email, so please make sure that you provided correct email address when applying visa.


A- What is visa processing time?
The time needed to get your visa approval letter, from the day after your payment date till we send you the visa approval letter.


A- What are working days?
07:30 to 16:30 (GMT+07:00 Bangkok, Hanoi, Jakarta), Monday to Friday, except for National Holidays. See working time and National Holiday this year.


A- How long in advance should I apply visa?
Though it takes only 2-3 working days to get your visa approved, it is strongly recommended to apply visa 1–2 weeks in advance to avoid urgent fee and unwanted problems.


A- Can I enter Vietnam later than my granted arrival date in visa approval letter?
Yes, you can enter later than the arrival date in visa approval letter providing that you exit by granted exit date.


A- What about visa(s) for child(ren)?
For children that have their own passport, normal service fee is applicable; for children that share passport with parents, we charge only US$ 10/person.


A- What are your accepted payment modes?
You can pay our visa service fee with credit cards right after applying visa information, by bank transfer or money transfer service. Please contact us if you do not want to pay (or cannot pay) by your credit card.


A- Can I arrange Vietnam visa without using your service?
Yes, your can arrange Vietnam visa your self by going directly to local Vietnam Embassy/Consulate. You can visit this page to see if there is Vietnam Diplomatic Mission in your country and go there to apply Vietnam visa.